Home » Wise Guides Blog » What is the Infield Fly Rule ?

What is the Infield Fly Rule ?

The infield fly rule declares that a batter is out when he hits a fair fly ball that could be caught by an infielder with "ordinary" effort, there are less than two outs and runners are on first and second or the bases are loaded. The rule was implemented in 1895 because infielders were intentionally dropping fly balls in order to double up runners forced to stick close to the base to see if the fly would be caught or not. Rule 6.05e. 

Comments